Private Policies &
Agreements

Policy Changes & Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review this page frequently for any changes. Amendments to this privacy policy will be effective when posted. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted, the changes to any amended or revised privacy policy by your continued use of our services or the sites. This policy was last modified on April 27, 2022.

Right To Remain Anonymous

It is the right of an individual not to identify him or herself when accessing services from KRISALLIS. If you choose not to disclose your identity, the level or type of service that we can offer is limited. Most of our services require collection of your personal information as this enables us to provide you with the most appropriate care, support and/or service.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

KRISALLIS care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.

It is possible that we could receive information pertaining to persons under the age of 18 by the fraud or deception of a third-party. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will, where required by law to do so, immediately obtain the appropriate parental consent to use that information or, if we are unable to obtain such parental consent, we will delete the information from our servers. If you would like to notify us of our receipt of information about persons under the age of 18, please do so by sending an email.

User Forums, Blog Space, Directories, Testimonal Page, and Groups

You should be aware that whenever you publicly disclose information online, that information could be collected and used by others. KRISALLIS is not responsible for any action or policies of any third parties who collect information that users publicly disclose in any such forums, blogs, groups, testimonial page or directories known for public eyes of members/visitors on our platforms.

Transfer Of Information To United Kingdom, The U.S., And Other Countries

Given that the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Personal information may be stored in servers hosted in countries outside United Kingdom, including the United States. As such, your personal information may be subject to the laws of other countries, including the United States, where the data protection and other laws may not be as comprehensive as those in Canada. Personal information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities in the United States or other countries in which we operate. Therefore, by browsing our website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

KRISALLIS is based in United Kingdom and the United States. Information about you will be transferred to, and processed in, United Kingdom, the U.S., and countries other than the country in which you are a resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country and, in some cases, may not be as protective. KRISALLIS have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Marketing Communication &

Third Party Links

If you have previously voluntarily opted in to provide KRISALLIS with your contact information and email address, KRISALLIS may offer you select digital communications we believe correspond with your user preferences, such as newsletters, emails, account service information, blogs, or other similar materials. You have the right to opt out of any or all these communications at any time through the “opt out” feature, which is typically located at the bottom of emails you receive from us.

Some email messages provide a direct link (“click-through URL”) that quickly and easily links you to relevant content on our website. When you click one of these links, you may pass through a separate server before arriving to our website. We analyze click-through URLs to determine the level of interest in various programs, services, and offerings. However, if you prefer, you are welcome to visit our website directly rather than using one of the links provided in our emails.

From time to time, you are also invited to voluntarily participate in certain programs or activities (such as user polls, surveys, questionnaires, etc.) which we use to obtain feedback and insights from our valued customers that allow us to improve the programs and services we offer to you.

We occasionally run limited third-party ads and/or host links (via our website, newsletters, social media, blogs, sponsored events, etc.) for companies with whom we have some existing business relationship. Links to third-party ads are provided for the benefit, information, and convenience of our customers. The ads and/or links placed on our website do not constitute an endorsement of the companies represented. These companies have their own privacy policies, and we recommend that you independently review the privacy policies of the websites and advertisers you visit online.

(EEA) EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA USERS

European resident, our legal basis for collecting and using your personal data or information is to do so with your consent; where KRISALLIS need the personal data or information for performance of a contract, or where the collection and use is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, KRISALLIS may also have a legal obligation to collect the personal information in question. If KRISALLIS collected your personal data or information with your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

You also have the right to:

-Access your personal data or information;
-Delete, or request deletion of, your personal data or information;
-Object to or restrict processing of your personal information;
-Request portability of your personal information;
-Complain to your local data protection authority at any time;
-Object to automated decision making; and
-Update your personal data or information.
-To withdraw consent or exercise these rights, please:

-Contact us by email
-Adjust your preferences through the Member Login

 

Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

If KRISALLIS ask you to provide personal data to us to comply with a legal requirement or enter into a contract, KRISALLIS will inform you of this and let you know whether providing us with your personal data is required and if not, the consequences of not sharing your personal data with us.

 

Similarly, if KRISALLIS collect and use your personal information in reliance on our or a third party's legitimate interests and those interests are not already listed above (see "Information Use" section), KRISALLIS will let you know what those legitimate interests are.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

“Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on a Do Not Track signal in their browser, the browser sends a message to websites requesting that they do not track the user. For information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org

At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. In addition, we use other technology that is standard to the internet, such as pixel tags, web beacons, and other similar technologies, to track visitors to the website. Those tools may be used by us and by third parties to collect information about you and your internet activity, even if you have turned on the Do Not Track signal. 

Social Networking 

The Sites may allow you to sign into and associate your social network accounts including, but not limited to, Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook, and YouTube, with KRISALLIS. The Sites also may allow you to log in to KRISALLIS account using certain social network account credentials.

By associating your social network account with KRISALLIS or logging in to a KRISALLIS account using your social network account credentials, you give us permission to access information that you have made available in your public profile for that social network account. The information available in your public profile varies based on the social network and your settings, but may include your email address, real name, profile picture, gender, and location. KRISALLIS use the information we receive from your social network account in accordance with the social network’s terms of use and this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy settings in your social network account for information about what data is shared with KRISALLIS and other connected applications and to manage the data that is shared through your account, including information about your activities using our platforms.

If you would like to disconnect a social media account from KRISALLIS, refer to the settings of that social network account and its provider.

Terms Of  Use

Authorized Use

Intellectual Property Rights
User-Submitted Information
Secure User Accounts
Changes to the Websites
Third-Party Content
Links to Third-Party Websites
Social Media Pages
Notice of Copyright Infringement
Other Policies and Terms
Termination
Disclaimer of Warranty
Limitation of Liability
Indemnity
Consent to Communication
Effect of Invalidity
Waivers

Choice of Law

Collection Of  Your Personal Information

Information collected within KRISALLIS is done in a respectful, lawful and non-intrusive way. Whenever possible, information is collected directly from you rather than from a third party. The Sites, Apps and anything offered through KRISALLIS are collectively the “Services.” KRISALLIS strongly believes that if electronic commerce and online activities are to flourish, anyone using our services must be assured that information provided online is used responsibly and appropriately. To protect online privacy, KRISALLIS has implemented the following policy.We only collect personal information for purposes that are directly related and necessary to our activities and the services that we provide, and which is essential to the quality and effective administration of our services. We also collect personal information related to our members, our volunteers and employees and others who participate in the functions and operations of KRISALLIS.

2

Use And Disclosure Of  Your Information

We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was given to us, or for purposes of business, professional, and personal coaching; training; advice; assessment; evaluation; consultation; feedback; instruction; development; and other related business, professional, and personal development purposes that are directly related to one of our functions or activities relevant to you. Personnel, who are involved with your coaching sessions, online & offline programs, events, consultations, website and support will access your personal information. Information that is essential for your continuing support  may be shared with other appropriate service providers within KRISALLIS.

This may include when you submit a membership application or otherwise join KRISALLIS, request information from us, register for a conference, event, purchase a product, create an account with us, sign up for newsletters or our email lists, use our Services, submit a rating or review, participate in a survey or promotion, or otherwise contact us.

The information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, geolocation information, photos or videos, user name and, if you are an KRISALLIS customer or member, credit/debit card number or other financial information. If you use a third party service to login, link to us, or communicate with us (such as a social network or third party video chat), we may receive certain information about you from the third party based on your registration and privacy settings on those third party services.

For General Users. KRISALLIS does not automatically collect any personal information from users browsing its websites. Only aggregate data -- such as the number of hits per page -- are collected. Aggregate data are only used for internal and marketing purposes and do not provide any personally identifying information.

For KRISALLIS's Members, Conference Registrants, and Other Clients. To gain access to members-only resources and personalization features on KRISALLIS.COM, members and other users are asked to register and provide some limited information. KRISALLIS and its partners may collect IP address and other specific non-personally identifying information for targeted or interest-based communications. This information is submitted voluntarily. KRISALLIS asks users to provide their name, organization name, business phone, and email. Similar information may be submitted to KRISALLIS through membership applications, coaching sessions, counseling sessions,online forums, phone calls, conference calls, video conferences, meetings,individual feedback, events, online & offline programs/courses, written documents and reports, evaluations, questionnaires, assessments, analytical tools, and coaching and training platforms,conference or seminar registration, publication orders, subscriptions, and contest registrations. Additionally, for some e-mails sent in HTML format by KRISALLIS to its members through its communities (KRISALLIS Connect) and electronic newsletters, KRISALLIS, or our authorized service providers, will collect specific information regarding what the recipient does with that email. For those emails, KRISALLIS will monitor whether a recipient subsequently clicks through to links provided in the message. Other information collected through this tracking feature includes: email address of a user, the date and time of the user’s “click,” a message number, name of the list from which the message was sent, tracking URL number, and destination page. KRISALLIS only uses this information to enhance its products and distribution of those products/services to its members.

 

We do not disclose personal information to other organisations or anyone else unless:

- You have consented to the disclosure

- You would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies

- Is otherwise required or authorised by law

- It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health

- if we ever decide to sell our business KRISALLIS may provide the information to a potential acquirer but only to the extent customary in these circumstances and subject to the potential acquirer’s agreement to maintain the information in confidence and use it only for the purpose of evaluating the potential acquisition.

Some information, which contains no personal identification, is used to help plan our services, for reporting purposes to our funding bodies and for quality improvement. This information may also be used for research that will help us to provide better overall support to KRISALLIS community. As this information is not personally identifiable, specific consent to this is not required. Personal information may be transmitted to organisations outside your area. This will only be done where you have given explicit consent, or where the recipient organisation is subject to similar, binding privacy obligations and it is reasonably believed that you would give consent and it is impracticable for you to do so.

3

Credit Card Account Information

When members and clients choose to pay using their credit cards, KRISALLIS submits the information needed to obtain payment to the appropriate third-party payment vendors which are all reliable and a secure system for the limited purpose of processing your payments only. KRISALLIS does NOT otherwise disclose or hold on to your credit card information.

4

Data Storage & Retention

Personal data is stored and maintained on secure and limited-access company sites hosted by KRISALLIS. Access to stored data is limited to the specific company employees, coaches, and other individuals who require access to that data to perform the purposes for which the data was collected. A limited amount of data may also be stored offline in secure and access-controlled locations. Data is securely stored and retained for as long as it is needed to perform the purposes for which it was collected and/or as required by law. This retention period includes time allotted for follow-up and analysis that is completed after the close of active engagements. In situations where we expect to have ongoing business or professional relationships with companies or their  employees, we may choose to maintain all relevant current and prior data in a secure and access-controlled location for as long as the business or professional relationships with companies or their employees are expected to continue.

You may request to have your data deleted by sending a written request to the following contact listed on this page. KRISALLIS will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe, regarding the expected timing and the degree to which we expect to be able to complete your request. Requests will be honored whenever possible, except where the burden or expense of providing such a request would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy regarding their specific request, or where restricted by law, or to protect the rights of persons, other than the individual, from being violated.

5

Access To Your Personal Data 

In compliance with the GDPR, residents of the European Union (including Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway) and the  United Kingdom (UK), have a right to access their personal data to review, amend, edit, change, or delete it, by sending a written request to the following contact. In compliance with the GDPR and Privacy Shield Principles, residents of the European Union (including Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway), the United Kingdom (UK), and Switzerland, have the right to obtain confirmation regarding whether personal data pertaining to you is processed or stored in the U.K. You may request to have your personal data reviewed, amended, edited, changed, or deleted by sending a written request to the following contact. KRISALLIS will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe, regarding the expected timing and the degree to which KRISALLIS  expect to be able to complete your request. Requests will be honored whenever possible, except where the burden or expense of providing such a request would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy regarding their specific request, or where restricted by law, or to protect the rights of persons, other than the individual, from being violated.

6

Website Cookies, Uses And Related Technologies

The use of cookies and similar website technologies are standard and widely accepted website practices designed to improve user experience and website effectiveness. Therefore, our websites, online services, social media applications, and advertisements use cookies and related technologies for security and fraud prevention, and to better understand user behavior. For example, cookies indicate which parts of our websites that users most often visit, which allows us to improve the services we provide to our customers.

From a technical perspective, a “cookie” is a small data file transferred to a computer’s hard drive that enables a website to interact with you in a user-friendly and responsive way, by gathering and storing information about your user preferences, so we can provide you with a smoother and more customized user experience.

Cookies also offer users the added convenience of not having to repeatedly re-enter information they have previously entered. In addition, certain personalized features (such as preferences or browsing functions) require the use of cookies or cookie-based authentication to verify authorized users.

Most standard internet browsers (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari, Firefox, etc.) are automatically set to accept cookies. However, you have the option to adjust these cookie settings, if you wish to do so, by following the instructions on your own computer and/or mobile devices. In addition, the cookie settings KRISALLIS use are designed to provide you with the best possible user experience on our website. KRISALLIS offer an opt-in, “cookie consent” option to website users, which gives you the ability to select the types of cookies you do or do not wish to use. However, it’s important to be aware that some websites features may not be available or may not display correctly, if functional or performance cookies are disabled.

KRISALLIS website uses the following types of cookies:

Essential / Strictly Necessary Cookies: Cookies that are necessary for basic website functionality. Essential cookies remember users while they are browsing websites but do not store permanent information. Therefore, this type of cookie is often called a session cookie. For example, essential cookies allow us to display our websites in the correct language and format. Because they are considered essential to website operations, essential cookies do not require user consent under current “cookie laws” or privacy provisions.


Functional / Performance Cookies: Cookies used to improve a website’s functionality and performance but are not considered strictly necessary. Functional cookies provide users with a faster, smoother, and more positive website user experience. Although functional cookies are not strictly necessary, disabling them may decrease website performance, speed, or functionality by causing certain website features to be unavailable or not to display correctly. Functional cookies also play an important role in user authentication. Most of our functional cookies are first-party cookies with a limited number of third-party cookies (for plug-ins, etc.) that improve website performance. The primary purpose of these functional cookies is to optimize your user experience and website performance.


Analytics Cookies: Cookies used to monitor website activity for the purpose of website data analytics. Analytics cookies gather analytical data on website traffic, trends, etc. through Google Analytics and similar platforms. Much of this analytics data is aggregated and anonymized. We use analytics cookies to help us make improvements to our website and the programs and services offered to our customersAdvertising Cookies: Cookies that allow companies to display ads on a website. Our company uses advertising cookies on a limited basis and places stringent restrictions on both advertising and advertising cookies.
Advertising Cookies: Cookies that allow companies to display ads on a website. Our company uses advertising cookies on a limited basis and places stringent restrictions on both advertising and advertising cookies.


KRISALLIS and all of our onlines platforms utilize to conduct business with, respect your internet privacy. Therefore, our company does not use “surveillance” cookies that track users’ internet activity even when they’re browsing elsewhere on the web. The cookies we use are described above and are not designed to track your computer or mobile device activity elsewhere on the web.

We generally treat data collected using cookies and similar technologies as aggregated and non-personal data. However, KRISALLIS treat IP addresses and similar identifiers as personal data where required to do so. If KRISALLIS need to combine non-personal data with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data within the context of this privacy policy.

7

Right To Opt In & Out 

In accordance with the GDPR and Privacy Shield Principles, KRISALLIS offer individuals the ability to withdraw consent (“opt-out”), where relevant, from having their personal data disclosed to a non-agent third party or used for a purpose that is incompatible with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. In the event your personal data is intended to be used for purposes that are incompatible with the purposes for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you, KRISALLIS will notify you and offer you the ability to opt out of such uses and/or disclosures. If KRISALLIS need to disclose sensitive personal information to a non-agent third party or use it for a purpose that is incompatible with the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you, we will obtain your explicit (“opt in”) consent. Opt-out requests to limit the use and disclosure of your personal data, must be submitted in email to: policyclearance@krisallis.com

8

Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation 

We process personal data in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purposes for which it was originally collected from or subsequently authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for these purposes, the company shall take reasonable measures to ensure that personal data collected is accurate, complete, current, and reliable for its intended use.

Contact Us

If you have any questions in reference to our policies, please reach out to us at policyclearance@krisallis.com.